Your data

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our transparency commitment transparency on personal data collection

The aim of this Privacy Policy is to inform you how MGSI handles and protects personal data that you may provide when visiting the website http://luxembourg-data-protection-days.lu/ (hereafter the ”LDPD website”). The provisions of this policy provide also information about navigation data and cookies. Please note that this policy may be amended at any time by MGSI. We will make our best efforts to inform you beforehand of such amendments.

 

About collecting and processing your personal data

 When?

The use of LDPD website does not require the collection of your personal data.
MGSI does nevertheless collect and process your personal data as data controller only when you request information from us per e-mail and when you register to the Luxembourg Data Protection Days (“LDPD”).

What kind of personal information?

The personal information that we process are identification and professional-related information (e.g.: your name, your company, your title or position, your contact details, information you provide to us for the purposes of attending the event).

For which purposes?

MGSI will process the collected data only:

  • for responding to your contact request and send you any information relating to the LDPD (i.e. based on MGSI’s legitimate business purposes to provide information requested by you);
  • for the registration to the Luxembourg Data Protection Days event (i.e. based on the execution of the contract to which you are a party through your registration).

How do we process your personal data?

MGSI undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of your personal data, carried out from the websites operated by MGSI, comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter « the GDPR »). In this context, MGSI undertakes to take and implement the appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data, such as their confidentiality and integrity.

Who are the (categories of) recipients of your personal data?

We may share your information with IT and other service providers or business partners involved in organising or hosting the relevant event. When selecting such providers or partners, we implement necessary measures to ensure that recipients of your personal data commit to comply with GDPR requirements.

Where necessary, personal information may also be shared with regulatory authorities. While it is unlikely, we may be required to disclose your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

Furthermore, photographs and / or videos may be taken by event organizers, sponsors, speakers or attendees. MGSI assumes permission to use images for promotional purposes unless prior written notification rescinding this authority is given. Photos may be shared in electronic, social and print medias.

How long do we keep your data?

Your data is kept for the period necessary for the achievement of these purposes (see below). The data processed to respond to your contact request may be retained for historical purposes up to a maximum of 12 months from the end of our relationship with you.

 

Your rights

Subject to certain conditions, the GPDR provides you certain rights regarding your personal data. MGSI is dedicated to facilitate the exercise of your rights, free of charge, by contacting us to below details. Therefore, you are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it.  You also have a right to have it rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of your data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with the local supervisory authority, the CNPD  (Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données).

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you choose to withdraw your consent to processing where it has been given, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. However, any objection or withdrawal of consent (where the processing is based on such consent) could prevent us from performing the aforementioned purposes.

To ensure that your personal information are accurate and up to date, please communicate us any changes at the following contact information:

MGSI sàrl
1 rue Bender
L-1229 Luxembourg
+352 28 89 27 00
info@mgsi.lu

For further information about personal data protection, you can visit the website of the supervisory authority: https://cnpd.public.lu

 

Cookies

A « cookie » is a small file, usually consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the internet server to the cookie file of the browser located on the hard disk of your computer and which is temporarily stored, and that collects and processes navigation data.
MGSI doesn’t use for now cookies on the LDPD website. We will inform you of any change by amending the present Privacy Policy and inform you upon your next first access to the LDPD website.

 

External links and Social media shares

Our website may contain links to external sites on which MGSI has no control. We invite you to take note of the conditions and policies of these sites to know how they handle and use your personal data.
You have the possibility to share the pages of our site that interest you on the social networks by clicking on the sharing buttons.

By clicking on one of the sharing buttons, the corresponding site will open a new window asking you to log in to share the desired page. We will alert you that if you are already logged in via another tab of your browser, the third-party site will be able to detect it.
The collection of information through social networking buttons is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties over which we have no control. We invite you to read the policies of these social networks to know the use that is made of your personal data.

TERMS OF USE

THE CONTENT OF LDPD WEBSITE IS PROVIDED FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY AND SHALL NOT CONSTITUTE AN ADVICE OR A RECOMMENDATION. NO RIGHTS WHATSOEVER CAN BE DERIVED FROM THE LDPD’S WEBSITE CONTENT. MGSI AND NAUTADUTILH AVOCATS LUXEMBOURG S.À R.L. SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT MAY RESULT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM THE CONTENT OF LDPD WEBSITE. LDPD’S WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT (NOTABLY PICTURES, LOGOS…) ARE THE SOLE PROPERTY OF MGSI AND/OR NAUTADUTILH AVOCATS LUXEMBOURG S.À R.L. AND SHALL NOT BE USED WITHOUT ITS/THEIR PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORISATION.

Version v3 – Last update : 05-05-2018